Agenda


Wednesday, October 24
Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall
5:30 – 7:30pm
Thursday, October 25
Continental Breakfast
7:30 – 8:30am
Welcome Remarks
8:15 – 8:45am
Art Schmon,
FEA
Keynote Speakers
8:45 – 10:30am
“The Construction Revolution”

Andrew Waugh,
Waugh Thisleton Architects

“Why IWBC?”
“Reinventing Homebuilding: Offsite Fabrication & The Open-Built Solution”

Tedd Benson,
Bensonwood & Unity Homes

Break – Coffee – Visit Exhibits
10:30 – 11:00am
Educational Session 1
11:00am – 12:30pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Economics and Business Case for IWBC

Moderator: Paul Jannke, Principal, FEA
Location: Beacon Hill Room
  1. “Economic & Business case for Industrialized Wood-Based Construction”
    Bernd Oswald, COO & Managing Director, Cree by Rhomberg
  2. “Cost of Quality: Offsite vs. Onsite”
    Glenn Cottrell, Managing Director, IBACOS
  3. “Review of the economic benefits of using mass timber”
    Nick Milestone, Chairman TRADA, Managing Director, William Hare Group
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
Re-Engineering the Supply Chain

Moderator: John Klein. Principal John Klein Design, Lecturer MIT
Location: Waterfront Room
  1. “Virtual Design for Modular Construction”
    Owen Huisenga, VDC Manager, Tocci Building Corporation
  2. “It Takes A Village…To Launch A New Industry”
    Karim Sahyoun, Founder & Director, Blueprint Robotics
  3. “Shaping the Construction Industry Supply Chain to support the Industrial Process Thinking”
    Laura Mattila, VP, Business Development KertoLVL, Metsä Wood
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Carbon Impacts & Fire Safety

Moderator: Nicole St. Clair Knobloch, Project Leader, Build it with Wood, New England Forestry Association
Location: Cambridge Room
  1. “Building a Climate-Stable Future: How engineered wood products can address climate change”
    Mark Wishnie, Director Forestry & Wood Products, Nature Conservancy
  2. “Beyond Carbon Storage: The Risks of Missing the Forests for the Trees”
    Frances Yang, Structures & Sustainability, ARUP
  3. “Detailing for Fire Safety
    Applications for Mass Timber and Prefabrication”

    David Barber, Principal, ARUP
Lunch – Visit Exhibits
12:30 – 1:30 pm
Educational Session 2
1:30 – 3:00 pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Business Models in IWBC

Moderator: Brendan Lowney, Principal, FEA
Location: Beacon Hill Room
  1. “Elements & Modules for Fast Construction”
    Jussi Bjorman, Director Technical Customer Service, Metsä Wood
  2. “From Start-up to World Leading: How integrated product and process innovation can enable disruptive advancement”
    Andy Hamilton, CEO, StairCraft
  3. “Mass Timber Optimization: Best practices based on the analysis of mass timber projects across Canada, US and Europe”
    Carl-Peter Reinecke, Managing Director, Bautechnik, Inc
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
Changing Skills and Labor Needs

Moderator: Greg Lewis, VP, FEA
Location: Waterfront Room
  1. “Addressing Evolving Skills for Industrialized Construction”
    Iain Macdonald, Associate Director, Tallwood Design Institute
  2. “Changing the Way we Build”
    Kevin Brown, Partner, Holliday Development & Director of Development, Factory_OS
  3. “Union Carpenters Embrace Factory Built Housing”
    Jay Bradshaw, Director of Organizing, Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Codes & Permitting

Moderator: Rocky Goodnow, VP, FEA
Location: Cambridge Room
  1. “Off-Site Construction and the Code Official: Practice, Process and People”
    Ryan Colker, VP, NIBS
  2. “Codes & Permitting: Panelized vs. Modular”
    Eric Tompos, VP, NTA
  3. “U.S. Mass Timber Building Codes – Current Applications and Future Potential”
    John “Buddy” Showalter, VP Technology Transfer, AWC
Break – Coffee – Visit Exhibits
3:00 – 3:30 pm
Educational Session 3
3:30 – 5:00 pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Capitalizing on the Potential of Offsite Construction

Moderator: Nick Milestone, Chair TRADA, MD William Hare Group
Location: Beacon Hill Room
  1. “Addressing low productivity in the construction industry through a systemic approach”
    Matthew Linegar, Head of Building Systems, Stora Enso
  2. “International Trends in the Volumetric Modular Industry”
    Ivan Rupnik, Associate Professor, Northeastern U
  3. “North American Wood Design Winners – Capitalizing on Opportunities for Offsite Construction”
    Lynn Embury-Williams, Executive Director, Wood WORKS! BC & Marianne Berube, Executive Director, Ontario Wood WORKS!
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
BIM as the Ultimate Game-Changer

Moderator: Alex Schreyer, Senior Lecturer & Program Director, Building & Construction Technology, University of Massachussetts, Amherst
Location: Waterfront Room
  1. “Fully Integrated Generative Design for Fabrication on the World’s Largest Mass Timber Projects”
    Alin Ursu, VP, Project Delivery
    CadMakers
  2. “Lessons Learned from the Brock Commons Project”
    Karla Fraser, Senior Project Manager, Urban One
  3. “Rapid Project Deployment Systems”
    Nicholas Sills, Mass Timber Design Manager, Structurlam
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Design Flexibility & Mass Customization

Moderator: Pat Layton, Professor of Forestry & Director, Wood Utilization + Design Institute, Clemson University
Location: Cambridge Room
  1. “Creating Urban Diversity with a Kit of Parts”
    Jens Voshage, Architecture & Design Technology, Cree by Rhomberg
  2. “Mass Timber: Mass Design?”
    Judith Sheine, Prof. Architecture, U of Oregon, Tallwood Design Institute
  3. “Mass Timber Construction: State of the Art, State of the Market”
    Ricky McLain, PE, SE, Senior Technical Director, WoodWorks
Cocktail Reception in Exhibit Hall
5:00 – 6:30 pm
Friday, October 26
Continental Breakfast
7:30 – 8:30am
Welcome Remarks
8:00 – 8:15 am
Art Schmon,
FEA
Keynote Speakers
8:15 – 10:00 am
“Evolutions and Solutions; MGA and Katerra’s explorations, systems and typologies in mass timber”

Michael Green,
Michael Green Architecture / Katerra

“If it’s Not a System; It’s Not a Solution”

Gerry McCaughey,
Entekra Inc.

“Marriott’s Modular Program; Franchisor Perspective”

Dave Walsh,
Marriott International

Break – Coffee – Visit Exhibits
10:00 – 10:45 am
Educational Session 4
10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Opportunities in IWBC

Moderator: Steve Marshall, Asst. Director Cooperative Forestry, US Forest Service
Location: Beacon Hill Room
  1. “Opportunities for Industrialized Wood Construction”
    Ben Romanchych, SR Analyst, Construction Markets, FPInnovations
  2. “Who Needs The Solution”
    Gary Caulfield, CEO, XLAM
  3. “Identifying the best market segments for CLT adoption”
    Maria Laguarda-Mallo, Ph.D., BIM/VDC Project Engineer and Manager, VIATechnik
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
Investing in Technology

Moderator: Iain Macdonald, Associate Director Tallwood Design Institute
Location: Waterfront Room
  1. “Leveraging Data, Printing Buildings”
    Randall Walter, Steward and Lead Architect, Bensonwood
  2. “Integrated Structural Solutions for Mass Timber”
    Hannes Blaas, New Markets Manager, Rothoblaas
  3. “Integrating sustainable materials, modern technologies, and factory panelization into the highest quality, high performance homes, for today and the future. “
    Chris Corson, Founder/Technical Director, EcoCor
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Construction Materials & Methods

Moderator: Chris Carbone, Head of Engineering, Bensonwood & Unity Homes
Location: Cambridge Room
  1. “Butt-Joint Bonding of Timber as a Key Technology for Point-Supported, Biaxial Load Bearing Flat Slabs Made of Cross-Laminated Timber”
    Stefan Zoellig, CEO, Timber Structures 3.0
  2. “The development of composite timber products to maximise productivity and profitability”
    Luke Whale, Technical Director, ICT
  3. “Redesigning Sawmills for Wood Based Auto Construction”
    Allan Czinger, VP Sales & Marketing, USNR
Lunch – Visit Exhibits
12:15 – 1:00 pm
Panel Discussion
1:00 – 1:45 pm
  1. Jason Blenker, CEO & Founder, Blenker Companies
  2. Gerry McCaughey, CEO and Co-Founder, Entekra Inc.
  3. Karim Sahyoun, Founder & Director, Blueprint Robotics

Moderator: Pat Layton
Professor of Forestry & Director, Wood Utilization + Design Institute, Clemson University

Wrap-Up & Concluding Remarks
1:45 – 2:00 pm