Agenda


Wednesday, October 24
Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall
5:30 – 7:30pm
Thursday, October 25
Welcome Remarks
8:15 – 8:45am
Keynote Speakers
8:45 – 10:30am
“The Construction Revolution”

Andrew Waugh,
Waugh Thisleton Architects

“Reinventing Construction Through a Productivity Revolution”

Chris Toomey,
McKinsey & Company

“Reinventing Homebuilding: Offsite Fabrication & The Open-Built Solution”

Tedd Benson,
Bensonwood & Unity Homes

Break – Coffee – Visit Exhibits
10:30 – 11:00am
Educational Session 1
11:00am – 12:30pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Economics and Business Case for IWBC

  1. “Economic & Business case for Industrialized Wood-Based Construction”
    Bernd Oswald, COO & Managing Director, Cree by Rhomberg
  2. “Cost of Quality: Offsite vs. Onsite”
    Glenn Cottrell, Managing Director, IBACOS
  3. “Review of the economic benefits of using mass timber”
    Nick Milestone, Chairman TRADA, Managing Director, William Hare Group
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
Re-Engineering the Supply Chain

  1. “Innovation and the Potential of Industrialized Construction”
    Sarah Hodges, Senior Director, Construction Business Line at Autodesk
  2. “Topic TBA”
    Karim Sahyoun, Founder & Director, Blueprint Robotics
  3. “Shaping the Construction Industry Supply Chain to support the Industrial Process Thinking”
    Laura Mattila, VP, Business Development KertoLVL, Metsä Wood
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Carbon Impacts & Fire Safety

  1. “Building a Climate-Stable Future: How engineered wood products can address climate change”
    Mark Wishnie, Director Forestry & Wood Products, Nature Conservancy
  2. “Beyond Carbon Storage: The Risks of Missing the Forests for the Trees”
    Frances Yang, Structures & Sustanability, ARUP
  3. “Detailing for Fire Safety
    Applications for Mass Timber and Prefabrication”

    David Barber, Principal, ARUP
Lunch – Visit Exhibits
12:30 – 1:30 pm
Educational Session 2
1:30 – 3:00 pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Business Models in IWBC

  1. “Elements & Modules for Fast Construction”
    Jussi Bjorman, Director Technical Customer Service, Metsä Wood
  2. “From Start-up to World Leading: How integrated product and process innovation can enable disruptive advancement”
    Andy Hamilton, CEO, StairCraft
  3. “Mass Timber Optimization: Best practices based on the analysis of mass timber projects across Canada, US and Europe”
    Carl-Peter Reinecke, Managing Director Bautechnik, Inc
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
Changing Skills and Labor Needs

  1. “Addressing Evolving Skills for Industrialized Construction”
    Iain Macdonald, Associate Director, Tallwood Design Institute
  2. “Changing the Way we Build”
    Kevin Brown, Partner, Holliday Development & Director of Development, Factory_OS
  3. “Union Carpenters Embrace Factory Built Housing”
    Jay Bradshaw, Director of Organizing, Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Codes & Permitting

  1. “Off-Site Construction and the Code Official: Practice, Process and People”
    Ryan Colker, VP NIBS
  2. “Codes & Permitting: Panelized vs. Modular”
    Eric Tompos, VP NTA
  3. “U.S. Mass Timber Building Codes – Current Applications and Future Potential”
    John “Buddy” Showalter, VP Technology Transfer, AWC
Break – Coffee – Visit Exhibits
3:00 – 3:30 pm
Educational Session 3
3:30 – 5:00 pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Capitalizing on the Potential of Offsite Construction

  1. “Addressing low productivity in the construction industry through a systemic approach”
    Matthew Linegar, Head of Building Systems, Stora Enso
  2. “Business and Product Platforms in Industrialized Offsite Wood Construction: lessons from Japan, Sweden, UK, Austria, and the U.S.”
    Ryan Smith & Ivan Rupnik, Washington State U & Northeastern U
  3. “Topic TBA”
    Lynn Embury-Williams, Executive Director, Wood WORKS! BC & Marianne Berube, Executive Director, Ontario Wood WORKS!
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
BIM as the Ultimate Game-Changer

  1. “Fully Integrated Generative Design for Fabrication on the World’s Largest Mass Timber Projects”
    Javier Glatt, CEO & Founder Cadmakers
  2. “Lessons learned from the Brock Commons Project”
    Karla Fraser, Senior Project Manager, Urban One
  3. “Rapid Project Deployment Systems”
    Nicholas Sills, Mass Timber Design Manager, Structurlam
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Design Flexibility & Mass Customization

  1. “Topic TBA”
    Jens Voshage, Architecture & Design Technology, Cree by Rhomberg
  2. “Mass Timber: Mass Design?”
    Judith Sheine, Prof. Architecture. U 0f Oregon, Tallwood Design Institute
  3. “Mass Timber Construction: State of the Art, State of the Market”
    Ricky McLain, PE, SE, Senior Technical Director, WoodWorks
Cocktail Reception in Exhibit Hall
5:00 – 6:30 pm
Friday, October 26
Welcome Remarks
8:00 – 8:15 am
Keynote Speakers
8:15 – 10:00 am
“Presentation topic TBA”

Michael Green,
Michael Green Architecture / Katerra

“If it’s Not a System; It’s Not a Solution”

Gerry McCaughey,
Entekra Inc.

“Marriott’s Modular Program; Franchisor Perspective”

Dave Walsh,
Marriott International

Break – Coffee – Visit Exhibits
10:00 – 10:45 am
Educational Session 4
10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Breakout 1

Systems as Solutions
Opportunities in IWBC

  1. “Opportunities for Industrialized Wood Construction”
    Ben Romanchych, SR Analyst, Construction Markets, FPInnovations
  2. “Who Needs The Solution”
    Gary Caulfield, CEO XLAM
  3. “Identifying the best market segments for CLT adoption”
    Maria Laguarda-Mallo, Ph.D., BIM/VDC Project Engineer and Manager at VIATechnik
Breakout 2

Adapt, Integrate, Collaborate
Investing in Technology

  1. “Leveraging Data, Printing Buildings”
    Randall Walter, Steward and Lead Architect, Bensonwood
  2. “Integrated Structural Solutions for Mass Timber”
    Hannes Blaas, CEO, Rothoblaas
  3. “Integrating sustainable materials, modern technologies, and factory panelization into the highest quality, high performance homes, for today and the future. “
    Chris Corson, Founder/Technical Director, EcoCor
Breakout 3

Potential, Performance and Practicalities
Construction Materials & Methods

  1. “Butt-Joint Bonding of Timber as a Key Technology for Point-Supported, Biaxial Load Bearing Flat Slabs Made of Cross-Laminated Timber”
    Stefan Zoellig, CEO Timber Structures 3.0
  2. “The development of composite timber products to maximise productivity and profitability”
    Luke Whale, Technical Director ICT
  3. “Redesigning Sawmills for Wood Based Auto Construction”
    Allan Czinger, VP Sales, & Marketing USNR
Lunch – Visit Exhibits
12:15 – 1:00 pm
Panel Discussion, Wrap-Up & Concluding Remarks
1:00 – 2:15 pm